Privacy Policy

Three Birds Do Wine (ABN 62 366 516 339) trading as any of listed operating brands in Schedule 1 (“Three Birds Do Wine, “we”, “us”, “our”) are committed to upholding the security of personal information and data provided and collected in accordance with the National Privacy Principles.


For the purpose of this Privacy Policy, the word “you” includes website visitors, online registered users, and customers of Three Birds Do Wine products/services through the engagement with us and our staff. This policy is set out to inform you about what information we collect, how it is stored and used, how you can access or change the information, what security measures are in place to protect the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information and how you can get in contact with us on these matters.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully. By using any website or digital product of Three Birds Do Wine, you agree to the collection, usage and disclosure of your personal information as set out in this Privacy Policy.
 

Information we collect

Three Birds Do Wine collect information in the two (2)  ways outlined below. The information we collect is dependent on how you engage with Three Birds Do Wine and our digital products.

1. Aggregated anonymous data: This information is collected by our systems and third party systems pertaining to usage of our websites and online products. It does not personally identify you.

2. Personal information about you such as your name, address, email address, phone number, website usage, service feedback, financial and credit information, and other information pertaining to the successful delivery of an Three Birds Do Wine product or service.


How we collect information

We may collect information about you when you visit our website and you elect to use our on­line services, when you register for an Three Birds Do Wine online account, when you employ the services of Three Birds Do Wine and, when you deal with us over the telephone or correspond with Three Birds Do Wine via facsimile, letter or email or any other mode of communication.


Collection of aggregate data

Three Birds Do Wine will engage the services of third party systems for the collection of aggregate data on website and digital product usage. This includes, but is not limited to, when you use and how you use these properties and is done so for the purpose of improving the service provided. This information remains anonymous.


Cookies

Three Birds Do Wine makes use of ‘cookies’ to store information. A cookie is a small piece of information stored on the users computer that our digital products can access for the purpose of providing a better experience. We may also use cookies to store website activity which may be shared with third party vendors (including Google and Facebook) to deliver advertising based on how you use our website. You are able to disable or delete cookies from your web browser.


Storage of information

We are committed to providing the highest standards in information security and will undertake reasonable endeavours to ensure personal information is kept secure. We use strict procedures and security features in efforts to prevent unauthorised access. However, due to the nature of the internet, Three Birds Do Wine cannot guarantee that the personal information provided will be secure at all times and given we have fulfilled our obligations set out in this policy, will not be deemed responsible for any losses, damages or costs incurred through unauthorised access of the personal information. All personal information will held for an indefinite period unless requested by you to be removed. All payment transactions carried out by us are done so through our chosen third party provider and will be encrypted using online encryption technology. Digital storage of financial information with our chosen third party provider will only be done so under strict and clear authorisation by you, the user.


Usage of information

Three Birds Do Wine may use your personal information for one or more of the following:

· To communicate with you

· To facilitate the delivery of a product or service

· To improve the experience we provide both online and through our services

· To facilitate marketing activity

· To provide you with information about Three Birds Do Wine and it’s services

What we won’t do is sell or knowingly handover your personal data to any third party other than our business partners solely for the purpose of facilitating the above activities.


Disclosure to third parties

Three Birds Do Wine may disclose your personal information to third parties who perform services for us including interactions that are transactional in nature, marketing activities, and management and maintenance of our information systems.

Where your personal information is passed on to third parties, Three Birds Do Wine takes reasonable steps to ensure that these individuals and/or organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.


Access to, and correction of, information we hold about you

You may access some of your personal information if you have registered for an online account and make corrections on some information. Alternatively you can access or make a correction to your personal information by request. Please email hello@threebirdsdowine.com.


Revision to the Privacy Policy

Three Birds Do Wine reserves the right to amend the Privacy Policy from time to time. Your continued use of the Three Birds Do Wine websites, digital products and services constitutes as your acceptance of this Privacy Policy. We encourage you to read this policy periodically as a result.

Questions or information about this policy or Three Birds Do Wine

Three Birds Do Wine welcomes ideas, feedback and suggestions. If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy, practices of the Three Birds Do Wine website or digital products or your dealings with us, you can contact us via email on hello@threebirdsdowine.com.


Schedule 1

Operating Brands of Three Birds Do Wine (ABN 62 366 516 339) include, but is not limited to, Three Birds Do Wine, Three Birds Bring Wine, Mums Do Wine, Mums Do Wine Sydney and Mums Do Wine Australia.


Last Update: July 22, 2018